CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C82138

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, Missouri 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a women's glove from China.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated November 4, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 576 is a women's clute cut gardening style glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a backside forefinger constructed of a latex coated knitted cotton fabric. You have indicated that the latex coating exceeds 50% of the weight of the coated knitted fabric. The remaining three backside fingers are constructed of a printed cotton canvas material. The glove features a ribbed knit fabric cuff and a 1 1/2 inch long elastic strip in a coordinated color sewn on the backside centered above the cuff. The glove does not have fourchettes.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.1300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers: containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 21.2 percent ad valorem. In 1998, the duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division